Rhodophyta (red algae)

Rhodophyta

Eurhodophytina

Bangiophyceae

Bangiales

Bangiaceae

Bangia

B. fuscopurpurea (in progress)

B. sp._1Ban (in progress)

B. sp._2Ban (in progress)

Boreophyllum

Boreophyllum birdiae (Neefus & A.C. Mathieson) Neefus (A)

Porphyra

Porphyra corallicola H.Kucera & G.W.Saunders (A)

Porphyra linearis Greville (A)

Porphyra purpurea (Roth) C.Agardh (A)

Porphyra umbilicalis (Linnaeus) Kützing (A)

Pyropia

P. collinsii (in progress)

Pyropia katadae (A.Miura) M.S.Hwang, H.G.Choi, N.Kikuchi & M.Miyata (A)

P. leucosticta (in progress)

Pyropia njordii Mols-Mortensen, J.Brodie & Neefus (Ar/A)

Pyropia peggicovensis H.Kucera & G.W.Saunders (A)

P. stamfordensis (in progress)

P. yezoensis (in progress)

Wildemania

Wildemania amplissima (Kjellman) Foslie (BC/Ar/A)

W. miniata (in progress)

Florideophyceae

Ahnfeltiophycidae

Ahnfeltiales

Ahnfeltiaceae

Ahnfeltia

Ahnfeltia borealis D.Milstein & G.W.Saunders (BC/Ar/A)

Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) Fries (Ar/A)

Corallinophycidae

Corallinales 

Corallinaceae 

Corallina

Corallina officinalis Linnaeus (A)

Crusticorallina

C. painei (In progress)

Hydrolithon

H. farinosum (In progress)

Lithophyllum

Lithophyllum corallinae (P. Crouan & H. Crouan) Heydrich (A)

Lithophyllum crouaniorum Foslie (A)

Pneophyllum

P. fragile (In progress)

P. subplanum (In progress)

P. zonale (In progress)

Titanoderma

Titanoderma macrocarpum (Rosanoff) Y.M. Chamberlain (A)

Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V. Lamouroux) Nägeli (A)

Hapalidiales

Hapalidiaceae

Clathromorphum

Clathromorphum “circumscriptum(1)” (Ar/A)

Clathromorphum circumscriptum (Strömfelt) Foslie (Ar/A)

Clathromorphum “compactum(1)” (Ar/A)

Clathromorphum compactum (Kjellman) Foslie (Ar/A)

Kvaleya

K. epilaeve (In progress)

Leptophytum

L. foecundum (In progress)

L. laeve (In progress)

Melobesia

M. membranacea (In progress)

Lithothamniaceae

Lithothamnion

Lithothamnion glaciale Kjellman (Ar/A)

Lithothamnion lemoineae Adey (Ar/A)

Lithothamnion tophiforme Unger (A)

Phymatolithon

P. laevigatum (In progress)

P. lenormandii (In progress)

P. rugulosum (In progress)

P. sp._3ATcrust (In progress)

Hildenbrandiophycidae

Hildenbrandiales

Hildenbrandiaceae

Hildenbrandia

Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini (Ar/A)

Hildenbrandia sp._1Arct (Ar)

H. sp._1NB (In progress)

H. sp._2NB (In progress)

H. sp._3NB (In progress)

Hildenbrandia sp._4GWS (BC/A)

Hildenbrandia sp._7GWS (A)

Hildenbrandia sp._8GWS

Hildenbrandia sp._9GWS (A)

Hildenbrandia sp._11GWS (BC/A)

Hildenbrandia sp._12GWS (A)

Hildenbrandia sp._40GWS (Ar/A)

Hildenbrandia sp._42GWS (A)

Hildenbrandia sp._58GWS (A)

Hildenbrandia sp._73GWS (Ar)

Nemaliophycidae

Acrochaetiales

Acrochaetiaceae

Acrochaetium

A. alariae (In progress)

A. humile (In progress)

A. luxurians (In progress)

A. microscopicum (In progress)

A. moniliforme (In progress)

A. parvulum (In progress)

Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli (BC/A)

A. sp._1NL (In progress)

A. unifilum (In progress)

Audouinellaceae

Rhodochortonaceae

Rhodochorton

Rhodochorton purpureum (Lightfoot) Rosenvinge (Ar/A)

Colaconematales

Colaconemataceae

Colaconema

C. bonnemaisoniae (In progress)

C. dasyae (In progress)

C. daviesii (In progress)

C. endophyticum (In progress)

C. polyidis (In progress)

C. savianum (In progress)

Nemaliales

Nemaliaceae

Nemalion

Nemalion multifidum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Chauvin (A)

N. vermiculare (In progress)

Scinaiaceae

Scinaia

S. confusa (In progress)

Scinaia furcellata (Turner) J.Agardh (A)

Whidbeyella

W. cartilaginea (In progress)

Palmariales

Meiodiscaceae

Meiodiscus

M. concrescens (In progress)

M. spetsbergensis (In progress)

Rhodophysemopsis

Rhodophysemopsis hyperborea (Rosenvinge) Masuda (Ar)

Rubrointrusa

Rubrointrusa membranacea (Magnus) S.L.Clayden & G.W.Saunders (BC/A)

Torngatum

Torngatum varicrassum G.W. Saunders (Ar)

Palmariaceae

Devaleraea

Devaleraea ramentacea (Linnaeus) Guiry (Ar/A)

Palmaria

Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus) Weber & Mohr (Ar/A)

Rhodophysemataceae

Rhodophysema

R. elegans (In progress)

R. sp._2elegans (In progress)

R. georgii (In progress)

R. kjellmanii (In progress)

Rhodymeniophycidae

Bonnemaisoniales

Bonnemaisoniaceae

Bonnemaisonia

Bonnemaisonia californica Buffham (BC)

Bonnemaisonia geniculata N.L.Gardner (BC)

Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot (A)

Ceramiales

Callithamniaceae

Aglaothamnion

Aglaothamnion halliae (Collins) Aponte, D.L. Ballantine & J.N. Norris (A)

Callithamnion

Callithamnion corymbosum (Smith) Lyngbye (A)

Callithamnion pikeanum Harvey (BC)

Callithamnion sp. 1GWS (A)

Callithamnion tetragonum (Withering) S.F.Gray (A)

Gaillona

Gaillona hookeri (Dillwyn) Athanasiadis (A)

G. rosea (In progress)

Seirospora

Seirospora interrupta (Smith) F.Schmitz (A)

Ceramiaceae

Antithamnion

Antithamnion cruciatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli

Antithamnion hubbsii E.Y.Dawson (A)

Antithamnionella

Antithamnionella floccosa (O.F.Müller) Whittick

A. pacifica (In progress)

A. spirographidis (In progress)

Ceramium

Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby (A)

Ceramium secundatum Lyngbye (A)

Ceramium sp. 1GoSL (A) (In progress)

Ceramium sp. 2 DWF2013 (A) (In progress)

Ceramium sp._2virgatum (A)

Ceramium virgatum Roth (A)

Pterothamnion

Pterothamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Nägeli (A)

Scagelia

Scagelia pylaisaei (Montagne) M.J.Wynne (BC/Ar/A)

Delesseriaceae

Caloglossa

C. leprieurii (In progress)

Dasya

Dasya baillouviana (S.G. Gmelin) Montagne (A)

Dasysiphonia

Dasysiphonia japonica (Yendo) H.-S.Kim (A)

Grinnellia

G. americana (In progress)

Membranoptera

Membranoptera carpophylla (Kützing) Athanasiadis (Ar)

Membranoptera fabriciana (Lyngbye) M.J. Wynne (Ar/A)

Phycodrys

Phycodrys fimbriata (Kuntze) Kylin (Ar/A)

P. rubens (See Phycodrys fimbriata (Kuntze) Kylin (Ar/A))

P. sp._1NB (See Phycodrys fimbriata (Kuntze) Kylin (Ar/A))

Rhodomelaceae

Acanthosiphonia

A. echinata (In progress)

Bostrychia

B. radicans (In progress)

Carradoriella

C. elongata (In progress)

Chondria

C. baileyana (In progress)

C. capillaris (In progress)

C. dasyphylla (In progress)

C. sedifolia (In progress)

Choreocolax

C. polysiphoniae (In progress)

Harveyella

H. mirabilis (In progress)

Kapraunia

K. schneideri (In progress)

Leptosiphonia

L. fibrillosa (In progress)

L. flexicaulis (In progress)

Melanothamnus

M. harveyi (In progress)

M. japonicus (In progress)

Odonthalia

Odonthalia dentata (Linnaeus) Lyngbye (Ar/A)

Polysiphonia

P. akkeshiensis (In progress)

P. kapraunii (In progress)

P. sp._1stricta (In progress)

P. sp._2stricta (In progress)

Polysiphonia stricta (Dillwyn) Greville (Ar/A) (Genetic group 3)

P. sp._23GWS (In progress)

Rhodomela

Rhodomela lycopodioides (Linnaeus) C.Agardh (Ar/A)

Rhodomela sibirica A.Zinova & Vinogradova (Ar)

Rhodomela sp._1virgata (Ar/A)

Rhodomela virgata Kjellman (Ar/A)

Savoiea

S. arctica (In progress)

Vertebrata

Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze (A)

V. sp._2fucoides (In progress)

Vertebrata lanosa (Linnaeus) T.A.Christensen (A)

Vertebrata nigra (Hudson) Diaz-Tapia & Maggs (A)

Spyridiaceae

Spyridia americana Durant (A)

Wrangeliaceae

Anotrichium

A. tenue (In progress)

Griffithsia

Griffithsia globulifera Harvey ex Kützing (A)

Lophothamnion

Lophothamnion sp. 1GWS (A)

Plenosporium

Pleonosporium borreri (Smith) Nägeli (see Lophothamnion sp. 1GWS (A))

Plumaria

Plumaria plumosa (Hundson) Kuntze (A)

Ptilota

Ptilota gunneri P.C. Silva, Maggs & L.M. Irvine (Ar/A)

Ptilota serrata (Ar/A)

Spermothamnion

Spermothamnion repens (Dillwyn) Rosenvinge (A)

Gelidiales

Gelidiaceae

Gelidium

Gelidium crinale (Hare ex Turner) Gaillon (A)

Gigartinales

Cystocloniaceae

Cystoclonium

Cystoclonium purpureum (Hudson) Batters (A)

Fimbrifolium

Fimbrifolium dichotomum (Lepechin) Hansen (Ar/A)

Hypnea

H. musciformis (In progress)

Dumontiaceae

Dilsea

Dilsea socialis (Postels & Ruprecht) Perestenko (Ar/A)

Dumontia

Dumontia contorta (Gmelin) Ruprecht (A)

Waernia

Waernia mirabilis Wilce, Maggs & Sears (Ar/A)

W. sp._1BC (In progress)

W. sp._1NFLD (In progress)

Furcellariaceae

Furcellaria

Furcellaria lumbricalis (Hudson) Lamouroux (A)

Turnerella

T. pennyi (In progress)

T. sp._1Atl (In progress)

Gigartinaceae

Chondrus

Chondrus crispus Stackhouse (A)

Gloiosiphoniaceae

Gloiosiphonia

Gloiosiphonia capillaris (Hudson) Carmichael (BC/A)

Haemeschariaceae

Haemescharia

H. hennedyi (In progress)

H. polygyna (In progress)

Kallymeniaceae

Callocolax

C. neglectus (In progress)

Euthora

Euthora cristata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh (BC/Ar/A)

Phyllophoraceae

Coccotylus

Coccotylus brodiei (Turner) Kützing (Ar/A)

C. hartzii (In progress)

Coccotylus truncatus (Pallas) Wynne & Heine (Ar/A)

Erythrodermis

Erythrodermis traillii (Holmes ex Batters) Guiry (A)

Fredericqia

Fredericqia deveauniensis Maggs, L.Le Gall, Mineur, Provan et G.W.Saunders (BC/Ar/A)

Gymnogongrus

Gymnogongrus griffithsiae (Turner) Martius (A)

Mastocarpus

Mastocarpus stellatus (Stackhouse) Guiry (A)

Phyllophora

Phyllophora pseudoceranoides (S.G.Gmelin) Newroth & A.R.A.Taylor (A)

Plagiosporaceae

Plagiospora

P. gracilis (In progress)

Polyidaceae

Polyides

Polyides rotunda (Hudson) Greville (A)

Solieriaceae

Agardhiella

Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne (A)

Gracilariales

Gracilariaceae

Agarophyton

Agarophyton vermiculophyllum (Ohmi) Gurgel, J.N.Norris & Fredericq (BC/A)

Gracilaria

Gracilaria tikvahiae McLachlan (A)

Halymeniales

Halymeniaceae

Grateloupia

Grateloupia turuturu Yamada (A)

Tsengiaceae

Tsengia

Tsengia bairdii (Farlow) K.C.Fan & Y.P.Fan (A)

Peyssonneliales

Peyssonneliaceae

Peyssonnelia

P. dubyi (In progress)

Peyssonnelia rosenvingei Schmitz (Ar/A)

Rhodymeniales

Champiaceae

Champia

C. farlowii (In progress)

Lomentariaceae

Hooperia

H. divaricata (In progress)

Lomentaria

L. clavellosa (in progress)

L. orcadensis (in progress)

Rhodymeniaceae

Rhodymenia

Rhodymenia delicatula P.J.L. Dangeard (A)

Metarhodophytina

Compsopogonophyceae

Erythropeltidales

Erythropeltidaceae

Erythrocladia

E. carnea (In progress)

Erythrotrichia

E. carnea (In progress)

Porphyropsis

Porphyropsis coccinea (In progress)

Porphyrostromium

Porphyrostromium ciliare (In progress)

Stylonematophyceae

Stylonematales

Stylonemataceae

Chroodactylon

C. ornatum (In progress)

Stylonema

S. alsidii (In progress)